Press Release

cropped-mindreels43.jpg

Canadian Stars Help Power Podcast To Guinness World Record

Toronto, ON – Local podcast team Sue Maynard and Timothy D Rideout have shown themselves to be “officially amazing” by breaking the Guinness World Record for the Longest Uninterrupted Live Webcast (Video), and they had help from nearly 100 guests to do it!

Stars from Orphan Black, Lost Girl, Murdoch Mysteries, The Strain, Defiance, Bitten, Saving Hope, Degrassi, The Listener and Hannibal, among many others, were on hand over the course of a weekend to take part in the record-breaking attempt. Rideout and Maynard’s show, The Mind Reels, set up shop in the lobby of the InterContinental Toronto Centre, which served as the backdrop for their 48 hour marathon event! The podcasting pair hosted short, casual interviews with a wide variety of guests, shattering the previous record of 43 hours, over the weekend of November 7-9, 2014!

While the vast majority of guests were comprised of talent from Canadian film and television industry, there were also a few musical performances, a representative from the MS Society of Canada, a therapy dog/actor, a sword-fighting demo, and two Skype chats, including one with feline internet sensation, Lil Bub! The footage from the event has yet to be posted online, but the Mind Reels did push through an interview segment with the late Jonathan Crombie, for family, friends and fans to experience what was undoubtedly one of the actor’s final interviews.

The Mind Reels is part of the online channel Smithee.tv and, since its inception in 2011, has been steadily growing and firming up its role as a champion of Canadian film and television. The idea to take on a Guinness World Record was born out of a desire to create a larger, more unique platform with which to promote the incredible level of talent coming out of Toronto and Canada as a nation. With no shortage of assistance from the InterContinental Toronto Centre, their main support team members, sponsors, an amazing line-up of nearly 100 guests, and a slew of fans and friends from around the globe, breaking this record was just the first step into a larger world for The Mind Reels!

The duo’s accomplishment has now been posted on the Guinness World Record website to officially confirm their place in history!

For interviews please contact:

Sue Maynard

suemaynard@hotmail.com

@marajade29sm

@mindreelsrecord

Timothy D Rideout

td_rideout@hotmail.com

@mindreels

For more information, please see the following links:

Guinness World Records Page: http://www.guinnessworldrecords.com/world-records/373225-longest-uninterrupted-live-webcast%C2%A0video

The Mind Reels Blog: http://themindreels.com

Smithee.TV Channel: http://www.smithee.tv/

Smithee.TV Livestream: https://livestream.com/accounts/10837752

Jonathan Crombie Interview: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oYMgSbSw4_A

Mind Reels GWR Attempt YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGCMbHGQqCBZtDNm8B9Tcdg

Event Photo Page: https://reelrecordphotos.wordpress.com/

GUEST LIST – In Order Of Appearance

  1. Matthew Bennett (Orphan Black, Murdoch Mysteries, The Listener, Battlestar Galactica)
  2. Chef Grace DiFede – InterContinental Toronto Centre Chef
  3. Kevin Hanchard (Guidance, Orphan Black, Suits)
  4. Katie Boland (Hunter’s Moon, Reign, Long Story, Short)
  5. Natalie Lisinska (Orphan Black, Bitten, InSecurity)
  6. Michelle Nolden (Saving Hope, Republic of Doyle, Nikita)
  7. Leah Lywood – Halton Paranormal Group
  8. Andrea Drepaul (Beauty & The Beast, The Firm, Degrassi: The Next Generation)
  9. Christine Horne (How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, The Captive, Lost Girl, The Stone Angel)
  10. Chloe Rose (Hellions, Teenagers, Degrassi: The Next Generation)
  11. Kelly McCormack (Barn Wedding, Defiance, Play The Film)
  12. Lara Jean Chorostecki (Barn Wedding, Hannibal, Copper, The Listener)
  13. Ann Pirvu (The Girlfriend Experience, Remedy, Swearnet: The Movie)
  14. Huse Madhavji (Saving Hope, Call Me Fitz, Off2Kali Comedy)
  15. Michael Cram (Man Vs., Rookie Blue, Flashpoint)
  16. Sean Cisterna – Director (Full Out, 30 Ghosts, Moon Point)
  17. Emily Schooley (Forget me Not, Inspiration, Clutch, The Boob Show)
  18. Ray Ablack (Defiance, Teenagers, Orphan Black, Degrassi: The Next Generation)
  19. Jake Raymond (How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, Teenagers, Tati’s Hotel)
  20. James Kersley – Comedian
  21. Kristopher Turner (This Life, Saving Hope, The L.A. Complex)
  22. Jordan Sane & Rehab For Quitters – Musicians
  23. Pat Mastroianni (Degrassi High, Degrassi: The Next Generation, The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard)
  24. Slavi Kasan
  25. Tanya Lemke (Director – Static, Props – Murdoch Mysteries, Orphan Black)
  26. Vanessa Matsui (Seed, Lost Girl, creator of Crankytown.ca)
  27. Jerry Ciccoritti – Director (Schitt’s Creek, Bomb Girls, Being Human)
  28. Liz Whitmere (Clown, Being Erica, Beautiful People, Supernatural)
  29. Terry McGurrin (Bayraiderz, Shogun, Scaredy Squirrel, 6Teen)
  30. Jay Ferguson (Creator, Director and Writer: Guidestones)
  31. Eric Johnson (The Knick, Saving Hope, Rookie Blue)
  32. Stacie Mistysyn (Degrassi: The Next Generation, Degrassi High)
  33. Amanda Stepto (Degrassi: The Next Generation, Degrassi High)
  34. Clara Pasieka (Maps To The Stars, Off2Kali Comedy, Murdoch Mysteries)
  35. Craig Arnold (Wet Bum, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Heartland)
  36. Robin Dunne (Defiance, Sanctuary, Dead Like Me, As If)
  37. Kathryn Alexandre (Orphan Black, Darknet, Saving Hope)
  38. Angela Covert – MS Society of Canada (Education Manager, Toronto Chapter)
  39. Jonathan Crombie (Anne Of Green Gables, The Secret World Of Benjamin Bear, Slings And Arrows)
  40. Casey Hudecki – Actor/Stunt Performer (Debug, Pompeii, Lost Girl)
  41. Krystin Pellerin (Saving Hope, Republic of Doyle, The Tudors)
  42. Igor PugDog (Static, Murdoch Mysteries; also a Therapy Dog and helps Pug Rescue)
  43. Peter Keleghan (Murdoch Mysteries, Saving Hope, Sex After Kids)
  44. Leah Pinsent (Wet Bum, The Best Laid Plans, ReGenesis)
  45. Randal Edwards (Package Deal, Degrassi: The Next Generation, The Killing)
  46. Kate Hewlett (The Stanley Dynamic, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Sex After Kids, Stargate: Atlantis)
  47. Michelle Ricci – Writer (Murdoch Mysteries)
  48. Dan Jeannotte (Assassin’s Creed: Unity)
  49. Laysla de Oliveira (Nikita, Gothica, Covert Affairs)
  50. Jonathan Keltz (Reign, Republic Of Doyle, Necessary Roughness)
  51. Paula Brancati (Being Erica, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Moon Point, Dark Oracle)
  52. Cindy Sampson (Supernatural, Durham County, Rumours)
  53. Gabe Grey (The Bro Project, Bomb Girls, Lucky 7)
  54. Carlyn Burchell (RoboCop, Bomb Girls, Darknet)
  55. Kevin Jake Walker (I Spyders, Storming Juno, The Devil In Me)
  56. David Tompa (Guidance, Sex After Kids, The Conspiracy)
  57. Rick Howland (Lost Girl, Billable Hours, Tin Man)
  58. Julian Richings (Orphan Black, Patch Town, Supernatural)
  59. SKYPE – Ali Liebert (Strange Empire, Bomb Girls, Afterparty, Lost Girl)
  60. Gugun Deep Singh (How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town)
  61. Douglas Nyback (Defiance, Haven, The Conspiracy)
  62. SKYPE – Lil Bub
  63. JJ Liberman – Comedian
  64. Drew Nelson (The Strain, Total Drama, Supernatural)
  65. Mike Donis (Pete Winning and the Pirates)
  66. Kristian Bruun (Orphan Black, Murdoch Mysteries, Play The Film)
  67. Jessica Grecco (Rookie Blue, The Listener, Bomb Girls, Sunday Punch)
  68. Zoe de Grand’Maison (Orphan Black, Played, An Officer And A Murderer)
  69. Leslie Hope (Tyrant, The Strain, Revolution, NCIS, The River, 24)
  70. Noah Danby (Defiance, Hemlock Grove, Bitten)
  71. Maureen McGrath – CKNW Sunday Night Sex Show Sexpert
  72. Lawrence Morgenstern – Comedian
  73. Psychic Nikki – Psychic To The Stars
  74. Tara Spencer-Nairn (Degrassi: The Next Generation, The Listener, Corner Gas)
  75. Billy MacLellan (Defiance, Bomb Girls, Flashpoint)
  76. Jennifer Gibson (Maps To The Stars, 24 Hour Rental, Degrassi: The Next Generation)
  77. Adrienne Mitchell – Backalley Films
  78. Arnold Pinnock (Beauty And The Beast, Young Drunk Punk, 19-2)
  79. Laura De Carteret (Seed, Murdoch Mysteries, My Babysitter’s A Vampire, Lost Girl, The Conspiracy)
  80. Alden Adair (Defiance, Super Hybrid, Storming Juno)
  81. Trenna Keating (Defiance, Combat Hospital, Corner Gas)
  82. Lizz Alexander (Defiance, Lost Girl, Delta State, Boondock Saints)
  83. Lauren Lee Smith (How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, The Listener, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation)
  84. Rebecca Sandulak – Photographer
  85. Stacey Farber (Saving Hope, Cult, 18 To Life, Degrassie: The Next Generation)
  86. Adam Butcher (Regression, Debug, Played, Long Story, Short)
  87. Anthony Lemke (Dark Matter, The Listener, Lost Girl)
  88. Arwen Humphreys (Murdoch Mysteries, Rookie Blue, Remedy)
  89. Ann Pirvu (Round 2) & Jen Pogue
  90. Rick Howland (Round 2) & Sunday Muse
  91. Anthony Grani – Producer/Director
  92. Mary Krohnert (Sex After Kids, Murdoch Mysteries, The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard)
  93. Ish Morris (RoboCop, Defiance, Baxter, Soul)
  94. Cory Lee (Degrassi: The Next Generation, Instant Star)
  95. Roberto Campanella (The Strain – choreographer, Silent Hill – movement coordinator)
  96. Natalie Krill (After The Ball, The Listener, Remedy, M.V.P.)
  97. Rainbow Sun Francks (The Listener, Murdoch Mysteries, Lost Girl, Stargate: Atlantis)
  98. Steve Lund (Bitten, Hemlock Grove, Haven)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s